Cisco Catalyst C9200L-24P-4G-E 24-Port PoE+ Switch with 4x1G Uplinks, Network Essentials
[properties]
| Properties | C9200L-24P-4G-E |
| Description | Catalyst 9200L 24-port PoE+ 4x1G uplink Switch, Network Essentials |
| Product Family | Catalyst 9200L |
| Product Type | Ethernet Switch |
| Number of Ports | 24 |
| Downlinks total 10/100/1000 or PoE+ copper ports |
24 ports full PoE+ |
| Uplink configuration | 4x 1G fixed uplinks |
| Cisco IOS Software | Network Essentials |
| Default primary AC power supply |
PWR-C5-600WAC |
| Available PoE power with additional secondary power supply |
740W |
| Fans | Fixed redundant |
| Chassis + FEP + Fan Dimensions (HxWxD) Inches |
1.73x17.5x12.9 |
[/properties]
[specifications]
| Specifications | C9200L-24P-4G-E |
| Console Ports | RJ45 or mini USB connectors |
| DRAM | 2 GB |
| Flash Memory | 4 GB |
| Switching capacity | 56 Gbps |
| Forwarding rate | 41.67 Mpps |
| MAC addresses | 16,000 |
| Operating Temperature Up to 5,000 ft (1500 m) |
-5°C to +45°C |
| Operating Temperature Up to 10,000 ft (3000 m) |
-5°C to +40°C |
| Safety | IEC 60950-1/62368-1 UL 60950-1/62368-1 CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1/62368-1 EN 60950-1/62368-1 AS/NZS 60950.1, AS/NZS 62368.1 Class I Equipment |
| Electromagnetic compatibility certifications |
47 CFR Part 15 CISPR 32 Class A CNS 13438 EN 300 386 EN 55032 Class A EN61000-3-2 EN61000-3-3 ICES-003 Class A KN 32 TCVN 7189 Class A V-3 Class A CISPR 35 EN 55035 KN 35 TCVN 7317 |
| Environmental | Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5 |
[/specifications]
[accesories]
| Stacking Support | StackWise-80 |
| Stacking bandwidth support | 80 Gbps |
| Stacking hardware | C9200L-STACK-KIT |
| Number of members |
8 |
| Supported stack members | Other C9200L models with the same license level |
| Stacking accessories | |
| C9200L-STACK-KIT | Stack kit for C9200L SKUs only: Two data stack adapters and one data stack cable |
| STACK-T4-50CM | Data stack 50 cm cable (default cable with Stack Kit) |
| STACK-T4-1M | Data stack 1 m cable |
| STACK-T4-3M | Data stack 3 m cable |
| Mounting Accessories | |
| ACC-KIT-T1= | Accessory kit with 19-inch Type 1 rack mount |
| RACK-KIT-T1= | 19, 23, 24 inches and ETSI Type 1 rack mount kit |
| 4PT-KIT-T2= | 4 Point rack mount kit New |
| REC-KIT-T1= | Recessed 1RU rack mount for 9200L and 9200 switches |
[/accesories]
Cisco Catalyst C9200L-24P-4G-E Switch
The C9200L-24P-4G-E is Cisco's entry point into the Catalyst 9200 family for PoE deployments where 1G uplinks are sufficient. It replaces the end-of-sale Catalyst 2960-X and 2960-XR in branch offices, small campuses, and retail locations that run on Cisco IOS XE.
The "4G" in this SKU means four fixed 1 Gigabit SFP uplinks. If your distribution or core layer runs 10G fiber, this is the wrong model. The C9200L-24P-4X-E gives you 10G SFP+ uplinks at a higher price, identical hardware otherwise. The "-E" suffix means Network Essentials licensing: a perpetual license covering Layer 2 switching, static routing, OSPF Routed Access, and RIP. For EIGRP, IS-IS, PBR, or VRF-Lite, you need the "-A" variant (C9200L-24P-4G-A), same hardware with a Network Advantage license. Cisco DNA licensing is separate and term-based (3/5/7 years) for DNA Center automation and analytics. The switch works fully without it. Adding a second power supply (PWR-C5-600WAC) doubles the PoE budget from 370W to 740W and adds power redundancy.
Who should buy this switch: IT teams in branch offices, small campuses, or SMB environments with up to 24 PoE endpoints (IP phones, APs, cameras) where 1G uplinks match the existing backbone and Cisco IOS XE ecosystem compatibility matters. Also fits multi-site deployments where keeping per-switch cost down is a priority.
Who should not buy this switch: If your backbone is 10G fiber, buy the C9200L-24P-4X-E instead. If you need more than 24 ports, look at the 48-port variants. If you need modular uplinks, field-replaceable fans, or StackWise-160, step up to the C9200 (non-L). If you want to avoid Cisco licensing entirely, consider the HPE Aruba CX 6100 series.
Ideal Use Cases
1. Branch Office with VoIP and Wi-Fi
A 15- to 25-person branch office with IP phones at every desk and 2 to 3 wireless access points is the textbook deployment for this switch. The 370W PoE budget covers 20 IP phones (at ~7W each = 140W) and 3 Wi-Fi 6 APs (at ~20W each = 60W) with roughly 170W to spare. The four 1G SFP uplinks connect to your WAN router or firewall. Use Cisco Plug and Play (PnP) through DNA Center to provision the switch remotely before it even ships to the branch.
2. Small Retail or Clinic Location
Retail stores, medical clinics, and small professional offices that need a single switch per site benefit from the combination of PoE, stacking, and central manageability. Power your POS terminals, security cameras, barcode scanners, and a ceiling-mounted AP from one switch. Stack up to 8 units with StackWise-80 if multiple wiring closets are involved. The ENERGY STAR certification and low idle power (under 45W without PoE) keep operating costs minimal in always-on environments.
3. Cisco-Standardized Campus Access Layer
For organizations standardized on Cisco, with a campus backbone of 1G fiber, the C9200L-24P-4G-E serves as the access-layer device in IDF closets. Stack across adjacent closets for unified management and integrate with Cisco ISE for 802.1X port-based authentication and dynamic VLAN assignment. The Network Essentials license supports OSPF Routed Access, which can eliminate the need for a separate distribution-layer router in smaller campus designs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: What is the difference between C9200L-24P-4G-E and C9200L-24P-4X-E?
The only difference is uplink speed. The 4G model has four fixed 1G SFP uplinks. The 4X model has four fixed 10G SFP+ uplinks. Everything else is identical: same 24 PoE+ ports, same 370W PoE budget, same Network Essentials license, same stacking support. Choose the 4G if your backbone is 1G. Choose the 4X if your distribution or core runs 10G fiber.
Q: What does the "-E" mean, and can I upgrade to "-A" later?
The "-E" stands for Network Essentials, a perpetual license that includes Layer 2 switching, static routing, OSPF Routed Access, and RIP. The "-A" (Network Advantage) adds EIGRP, IS-IS, PBR, VRF-Lite, VXLAN, and expanded SD-Access features. The hardware is identical. You can upgrade from Essentials to Advantage by purchasing a license key without replacing the switch.
Q: What is the PoE power budget and can it be expanded?
The switch ships with a 600W power supply (PWR-C5-600WAC) providing 370W of usable PoE after system power draw. Adding a second PSU increases total PoE to approximately 740W and adds power redundancy. It supports IEEE 802.3af (15.4W per port) and 802.3at PoE+ (30W per port) across all 24 ports.
Q: What SFP transceivers are compatible with the 1G uplinks?
The four fixed 1G SFP slots support Cisco modules including GLC-SX-MMD (1G multimode, 550m), GLC-LH-SMD (1G single-mode, 10km), GLC-TE (1G copper RJ45, 100m), GLC-BX-D/GLC-BX-U (1G BiDi single-fiber), GLC-EX-SMD (1G extended reach, 40km), and GLC-ZX-SMD (1G long reach, 70km). Transceivers are not included and must be purchased separately.
Q: What is the difference between C9200L and C9200 (without "L")?
The "L" means fixed configuration. The C9200L has fixed uplinks, fixed fans, and StackWise-80 (80 Gbps). The C9200 (no "L") is modular: swappable uplink modules, field-replaceable fans, and StackWise-160 (160 Gbps). The C9200 also has a faster processor and a higher forwarding rate. Choose C9200L for lower cost and simpler deployments. Choose C9200 for hardware flexibility and higher performance.
Q: Does it support Cisco DNA Center and SD-Access?
Yes. It supports Cisco Catalyst Center (formerly DNA Center) for monitoring, assurance, and Plug and Play zero-touch provisioning. For SD-Access, the C9200L works as a wired fabric edge node supporting up to 25 Access Tunnels for fabric-enabled APs. It does not support the SD-Access Embedded Wireless Controller. For a full wireless fabric edge, the Catalyst 9300 is required.
Q: Can it replace a Cisco 2960-X or 2960-XR?
Yes. The Catalyst 9200L is Cisco's official replacement for the 2960-X and 2960-XR, both end-of-sale. Key upgrades include IOS XE (vs. legacy IOS), StackWise-80, DNA Center integration, MACsec-128 encryption, and the UADP 2.0 ASIC. You cannot stack a C9200L with legacy 2960 switches. A full hardware cutover is required.
Product Information
Product Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping & Returns



Cisco Catalyst C9200L-24P-4G-E 24-Port PoE+ Switch with 4x1G Uplinks, Network Essentials
Cisco Catalyst C9200L-24P-4G-E 24-Port PoE+ Switch with 4x1G Uplinks, Network Essentials
[properties]
| Properties | C9200L-24P-4G-E |
| Description | Catalyst 9200L 24-port PoE+ 4x1G uplink Switch, Network Essentials |
| Product Family | Catalyst 9200L |
| Product Type | Ethernet Switch |
| Number of Ports | 24 |
| Downlinks total 10/100/1000 or PoE+ copper ports |
24 ports full PoE+ |
| Uplink configuration | 4x 1G fixed uplinks |
| Cisco IOS Software | Network Essentials |
| Default primary AC power supply |
PWR-C5-600WAC |
| Available PoE power with additional secondary power supply |
740W |
| Fans | Fixed redundant |
| Chassis + FEP + Fan Dimensions (HxWxD) Inches |
1.73x17.5x12.9 |
[/properties]
[specifications]
| Specifications | C9200L-24P-4G-E |
| Console Ports | RJ45 or mini USB connectors |
| DRAM | 2 GB |
| Flash Memory | 4 GB |
| Switching capacity | 56 Gbps |
| Forwarding rate | 41.67 Mpps |
| MAC addresses | 16,000 |
| Operating Temperature Up to 5,000 ft (1500 m) |
-5°C to +45°C |
| Operating Temperature Up to 10,000 ft (3000 m) |
-5°C to +40°C |
| Safety | IEC 60950-1/62368-1 UL 60950-1/62368-1 CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1/62368-1 EN 60950-1/62368-1 AS/NZS 60950.1, AS/NZS 62368.1 Class I Equipment |
| Electromagnetic compatibility certifications |
47 CFR Part 15 CISPR 32 Class A CNS 13438 EN 300 386 EN 55032 Class A EN61000-3-2 EN61000-3-3 ICES-003 Class A KN 32 TCVN 7189 Class A V-3 Class A CISPR 35 EN 55035 KN 35 TCVN 7317 |
| Environmental | Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5 |
[/specifications]
[accesories]
| Stacking Support | StackWise-80 |
| Stacking bandwidth support | 80 Gbps |
| Stacking hardware | C9200L-STACK-KIT |
| Number of members |
8 |
| Supported stack members | Other C9200L models with the same license level |
| Stacking accessories | |
| C9200L-STACK-KIT | Stack kit for C9200L SKUs only: Two data stack adapters and one data stack cable |
| STACK-T4-50CM | Data stack 50 cm cable (default cable with Stack Kit) |
| STACK-T4-1M | Data stack 1 m cable |
| STACK-T4-3M | Data stack 3 m cable |
| Mounting Accessories | |
| ACC-KIT-T1= | Accessory kit with 19-inch Type 1 rack mount |
| RACK-KIT-T1= | 19, 23, 24 inches and ETSI Type 1 rack mount kit |
| 4PT-KIT-T2= | 4 Point rack mount kit New |
| REC-KIT-T1= | Recessed 1RU rack mount for 9200L and 9200 switches |
[/accesories]
Cisco Catalyst C9200L-24P-4G-E Switch
The C9200L-24P-4G-E is Cisco's entry point into the Catalyst 9200 family for PoE deployments where 1G uplinks are sufficient. It replaces the end-of-sale Catalyst 2960-X and 2960-XR in branch offices, small campuses, and retail locations that run on Cisco IOS XE.
The "4G" in this SKU means four fixed 1 Gigabit SFP uplinks. If your distribution or core layer runs 10G fiber, this is the wrong model. The C9200L-24P-4X-E gives you 10G SFP+ uplinks at a higher price, identical hardware otherwise. The "-E" suffix means Network Essentials licensing: a perpetual license covering Layer 2 switching, static routing, OSPF Routed Access, and RIP. For EIGRP, IS-IS, PBR, or VRF-Lite, you need the "-A" variant (C9200L-24P-4G-A), same hardware with a Network Advantage license. Cisco DNA licensing is separate and term-based (3/5/7 years) for DNA Center automation and analytics. The switch works fully without it. Adding a second power supply (PWR-C5-600WAC) doubles the PoE budget from 370W to 740W and adds power redundancy.
Who should buy this switch: IT teams in branch offices, small campuses, or SMB environments with up to 24 PoE endpoints (IP phones, APs, cameras) where 1G uplinks match the existing backbone and Cisco IOS XE ecosystem compatibility matters. Also fits multi-site deployments where keeping per-switch cost down is a priority.
Who should not buy this switch: If your backbone is 10G fiber, buy the C9200L-24P-4X-E instead. If you need more than 24 ports, look at the 48-port variants. If you need modular uplinks, field-replaceable fans, or StackWise-160, step up to the C9200 (non-L). If you want to avoid Cisco licensing entirely, consider the HPE Aruba CX 6100 series.
Ideal Use Cases
1. Branch Office with VoIP and Wi-Fi
A 15- to 25-person branch office with IP phones at every desk and 2 to 3 wireless access points is the textbook deployment for this switch. The 370W PoE budget covers 20 IP phones (at ~7W each = 140W) and 3 Wi-Fi 6 APs (at ~20W each = 60W) with roughly 170W to spare. The four 1G SFP uplinks connect to your WAN router or firewall. Use Cisco Plug and Play (PnP) through DNA Center to provision the switch remotely before it even ships to the branch.
2. Small Retail or Clinic Location
Retail stores, medical clinics, and small professional offices that need a single switch per site benefit from the combination of PoE, stacking, and central manageability. Power your POS terminals, security cameras, barcode scanners, and a ceiling-mounted AP from one switch. Stack up to 8 units with StackWise-80 if multiple wiring closets are involved. The ENERGY STAR certification and low idle power (under 45W without PoE) keep operating costs minimal in always-on environments.
3. Cisco-Standardized Campus Access Layer
For organizations standardized on Cisco, with a campus backbone of 1G fiber, the C9200L-24P-4G-E serves as the access-layer device in IDF closets. Stack across adjacent closets for unified management and integrate with Cisco ISE for 802.1X port-based authentication and dynamic VLAN assignment. The Network Essentials license supports OSPF Routed Access, which can eliminate the need for a separate distribution-layer router in smaller campus designs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: What is the difference between C9200L-24P-4G-E and C9200L-24P-4X-E?
The only difference is uplink speed. The 4G model has four fixed 1G SFP uplinks. The 4X model has four fixed 10G SFP+ uplinks. Everything else is identical: same 24 PoE+ ports, same 370W PoE budget, same Network Essentials license, same stacking support. Choose the 4G if your backbone is 1G. Choose the 4X if your distribution or core runs 10G fiber.
Q: What does the "-E" mean, and can I upgrade to "-A" later?
The "-E" stands for Network Essentials, a perpetual license that includes Layer 2 switching, static routing, OSPF Routed Access, and RIP. The "-A" (Network Advantage) adds EIGRP, IS-IS, PBR, VRF-Lite, VXLAN, and expanded SD-Access features. The hardware is identical. You can upgrade from Essentials to Advantage by purchasing a license key without replacing the switch.
Q: What is the PoE power budget and can it be expanded?
The switch ships with a 600W power supply (PWR-C5-600WAC) providing 370W of usable PoE after system power draw. Adding a second PSU increases total PoE to approximately 740W and adds power redundancy. It supports IEEE 802.3af (15.4W per port) and 802.3at PoE+ (30W per port) across all 24 ports.
Q: What SFP transceivers are compatible with the 1G uplinks?
The four fixed 1G SFP slots support Cisco modules including GLC-SX-MMD (1G multimode, 550m), GLC-LH-SMD (1G single-mode, 10km), GLC-TE (1G copper RJ45, 100m), GLC-BX-D/GLC-BX-U (1G BiDi single-fiber), GLC-EX-SMD (1G extended reach, 40km), and GLC-ZX-SMD (1G long reach, 70km). Transceivers are not included and must be purchased separately.
Q: What is the difference between C9200L and C9200 (without "L")?
The "L" means fixed configuration. The C9200L has fixed uplinks, fixed fans, and StackWise-80 (80 Gbps). The C9200 (no "L") is modular: swappable uplink modules, field-replaceable fans, and StackWise-160 (160 Gbps). The C9200 also has a faster processor and a higher forwarding rate. Choose C9200L for lower cost and simpler deployments. Choose C9200 for hardware flexibility and higher performance.
Q: Does it support Cisco DNA Center and SD-Access?
Yes. It supports Cisco Catalyst Center (formerly DNA Center) for monitoring, assurance, and Plug and Play zero-touch provisioning. For SD-Access, the C9200L works as a wired fabric edge node supporting up to 25 Access Tunnels for fabric-enabled APs. It does not support the SD-Access Embedded Wireless Controller. For a full wireless fabric edge, the Catalyst 9300 is required.
Q: Can it replace a Cisco 2960-X or 2960-XR?
Yes. The Catalyst 9200L is Cisco's official replacement for the 2960-X and 2960-XR, both end-of-sale. Key upgrades include IOS XE (vs. legacy IOS), StackWise-80, DNA Center integration, MACsec-128 encryption, and the UADP 2.0 ASIC. You cannot stack a C9200L with legacy 2960 switches. A full hardware cutover is required.
Product Information
Product Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping & Returns
Description
[properties]
| Properties | C9200L-24P-4G-E |
| Description | Catalyst 9200L 24-port PoE+ 4x1G uplink Switch, Network Essentials |
| Product Family | Catalyst 9200L |
| Product Type | Ethernet Switch |
| Number of Ports | 24 |
| Downlinks total 10/100/1000 or PoE+ copper ports |
24 ports full PoE+ |
| Uplink configuration | 4x 1G fixed uplinks |
| Cisco IOS Software | Network Essentials |
| Default primary AC power supply |
PWR-C5-600WAC |
| Available PoE power with additional secondary power supply |
740W |
| Fans | Fixed redundant |
| Chassis + FEP + Fan Dimensions (HxWxD) Inches |
1.73x17.5x12.9 |
[/properties]
[specifications]
| Specifications | C9200L-24P-4G-E |
| Console Ports | RJ45 or mini USB connectors |
| DRAM | 2 GB |
| Flash Memory | 4 GB |
| Switching capacity | 56 Gbps |
| Forwarding rate | 41.67 Mpps |
| MAC addresses | 16,000 |
| Operating Temperature Up to 5,000 ft (1500 m) |
-5°C to +45°C |
| Operating Temperature Up to 10,000 ft (3000 m) |
-5°C to +40°C |
| Safety | IEC 60950-1/62368-1 UL 60950-1/62368-1 CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1/62368-1 EN 60950-1/62368-1 AS/NZS 60950.1, AS/NZS 62368.1 Class I Equipment |
| Electromagnetic compatibility certifications |
47 CFR Part 15 CISPR 32 Class A CNS 13438 EN 300 386 EN 55032 Class A EN61000-3-2 EN61000-3-3 ICES-003 Class A KN 32 TCVN 7189 Class A V-3 Class A CISPR 35 EN 55035 KN 35 TCVN 7317 |
| Environmental | Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5 |
[/specifications]
[accesories]
| Stacking Support | StackWise-80 |
| Stacking bandwidth support | 80 Gbps |
| Stacking hardware | C9200L-STACK-KIT |
| Number of members |
8 |
| Supported stack members | Other C9200L models with the same license level |
| Stacking accessories | |
| C9200L-STACK-KIT | Stack kit for C9200L SKUs only: Two data stack adapters and one data stack cable |
| STACK-T4-50CM | Data stack 50 cm cable (default cable with Stack Kit) |
| STACK-T4-1M | Data stack 1 m cable |
| STACK-T4-3M | Data stack 3 m cable |
| Mounting Accessories | |
| ACC-KIT-T1= | Accessory kit with 19-inch Type 1 rack mount |
| RACK-KIT-T1= | 19, 23, 24 inches and ETSI Type 1 rack mount kit |
| 4PT-KIT-T2= | 4 Point rack mount kit New |
| REC-KIT-T1= | Recessed 1RU rack mount for 9200L and 9200 switches |
[/accesories]
Cisco Catalyst C9200L-24P-4G-E Switch
The C9200L-24P-4G-E is Cisco's entry point into the Catalyst 9200 family for PoE deployments where 1G uplinks are sufficient. It replaces the end-of-sale Catalyst 2960-X and 2960-XR in branch offices, small campuses, and retail locations that run on Cisco IOS XE.
The "4G" in this SKU means four fixed 1 Gigabit SFP uplinks. If your distribution or core layer runs 10G fiber, this is the wrong model. The C9200L-24P-4X-E gives you 10G SFP+ uplinks at a higher price, identical hardware otherwise. The "-E" suffix means Network Essentials licensing: a perpetual license covering Layer 2 switching, static routing, OSPF Routed Access, and RIP. For EIGRP, IS-IS, PBR, or VRF-Lite, you need the "-A" variant (C9200L-24P-4G-A), same hardware with a Network Advantage license. Cisco DNA licensing is separate and term-based (3/5/7 years) for DNA Center automation and analytics. The switch works fully without it. Adding a second power supply (PWR-C5-600WAC) doubles the PoE budget from 370W to 740W and adds power redundancy.
Who should buy this switch: IT teams in branch offices, small campuses, or SMB environments with up to 24 PoE endpoints (IP phones, APs, cameras) where 1G uplinks match the existing backbone and Cisco IOS XE ecosystem compatibility matters. Also fits multi-site deployments where keeping per-switch cost down is a priority.
Who should not buy this switch: If your backbone is 10G fiber, buy the C9200L-24P-4X-E instead. If you need more than 24 ports, look at the 48-port variants. If you need modular uplinks, field-replaceable fans, or StackWise-160, step up to the C9200 (non-L). If you want to avoid Cisco licensing entirely, consider the HPE Aruba CX 6100 series.
Ideal Use Cases
1. Branch Office with VoIP and Wi-Fi
A 15- to 25-person branch office with IP phones at every desk and 2 to 3 wireless access points is the textbook deployment for this switch. The 370W PoE budget covers 20 IP phones (at ~7W each = 140W) and 3 Wi-Fi 6 APs (at ~20W each = 60W) with roughly 170W to spare. The four 1G SFP uplinks connect to your WAN router or firewall. Use Cisco Plug and Play (PnP) through DNA Center to provision the switch remotely before it even ships to the branch.
2. Small Retail or Clinic Location
Retail stores, medical clinics, and small professional offices that need a single switch per site benefit from the combination of PoE, stacking, and central manageability. Power your POS terminals, security cameras, barcode scanners, and a ceiling-mounted AP from one switch. Stack up to 8 units with StackWise-80 if multiple wiring closets are involved. The ENERGY STAR certification and low idle power (under 45W without PoE) keep operating costs minimal in always-on environments.
3. Cisco-Standardized Campus Access Layer
For organizations standardized on Cisco, with a campus backbone of 1G fiber, the C9200L-24P-4G-E serves as the access-layer device in IDF closets. Stack across adjacent closets for unified management and integrate with Cisco ISE for 802.1X port-based authentication and dynamic VLAN assignment. The Network Essentials license supports OSPF Routed Access, which can eliminate the need for a separate distribution-layer router in smaller campus designs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: What is the difference between C9200L-24P-4G-E and C9200L-24P-4X-E?
The only difference is uplink speed. The 4G model has four fixed 1G SFP uplinks. The 4X model has four fixed 10G SFP+ uplinks. Everything else is identical: same 24 PoE+ ports, same 370W PoE budget, same Network Essentials license, same stacking support. Choose the 4G if your backbone is 1G. Choose the 4X if your distribution or core runs 10G fiber.
Q: What does the "-E" mean, and can I upgrade to "-A" later?
The "-E" stands for Network Essentials, a perpetual license that includes Layer 2 switching, static routing, OSPF Routed Access, and RIP. The "-A" (Network Advantage) adds EIGRP, IS-IS, PBR, VRF-Lite, VXLAN, and expanded SD-Access features. The hardware is identical. You can upgrade from Essentials to Advantage by purchasing a license key without replacing the switch.
Q: What is the PoE power budget and can it be expanded?
The switch ships with a 600W power supply (PWR-C5-600WAC) providing 370W of usable PoE after system power draw. Adding a second PSU increases total PoE to approximately 740W and adds power redundancy. It supports IEEE 802.3af (15.4W per port) and 802.3at PoE+ (30W per port) across all 24 ports.
Q: What SFP transceivers are compatible with the 1G uplinks?
The four fixed 1G SFP slots support Cisco modules including GLC-SX-MMD (1G multimode, 550m), GLC-LH-SMD (1G single-mode, 10km), GLC-TE (1G copper RJ45, 100m), GLC-BX-D/GLC-BX-U (1G BiDi single-fiber), GLC-EX-SMD (1G extended reach, 40km), and GLC-ZX-SMD (1G long reach, 70km). Transceivers are not included and must be purchased separately.
Q: What is the difference between C9200L and C9200 (without "L")?
The "L" means fixed configuration. The C9200L has fixed uplinks, fixed fans, and StackWise-80 (80 Gbps). The C9200 (no "L") is modular: swappable uplink modules, field-replaceable fans, and StackWise-160 (160 Gbps). The C9200 also has a faster processor and a higher forwarding rate. Choose C9200L for lower cost and simpler deployments. Choose C9200 for hardware flexibility and higher performance.
Q: Does it support Cisco DNA Center and SD-Access?
Yes. It supports Cisco Catalyst Center (formerly DNA Center) for monitoring, assurance, and Plug and Play zero-touch provisioning. For SD-Access, the C9200L works as a wired fabric edge node supporting up to 25 Access Tunnels for fabric-enabled APs. It does not support the SD-Access Embedded Wireless Controller. For a full wireless fabric edge, the Catalyst 9300 is required.
Q: Can it replace a Cisco 2960-X or 2960-XR?
Yes. The Catalyst 9200L is Cisco's official replacement for the 2960-X and 2960-XR, both end-of-sale. Key upgrades include IOS XE (vs. legacy IOS), StackWise-80, DNA Center integration, MACsec-128 encryption, and the UADP 2.0 ASIC. You cannot stack a C9200L with legacy 2960 switches. A full hardware cutover is required.






















