Cisco Catalyst IE-9320-16P8U4X-A Rugged Ethernet Switch 16xPoE+ 8x4PPoE
[shortdesc] 28 ports, 16 PoE+, 8 multi-gig 4PPoE, 4 x 10G uplinks, rack-mount, Network Advantage [/shortdesc]
[properties]
| Model | Cisco Catalyst IE-9320-16P8U4X-A |
| Product Type | Rugged Industrial Ethernet Switch |
| Total Ports | 28 |
| Downlink Ports | 16 × 10/100/1000M PoE+ and 8 × 100/1000/2500M 4PPoE (up to 90W/port) |
| Uplink Ports | 4 × 1/10G SFP+ |
| Software License | Network Advantage |
| Switching Capacity | 152 Gbps (full duplex) |
| Forwarding Rate | 113.09 Mpps |
| PoE Budget | Up to 720W with dual 400W PSUs |
| Power Inputs | Dual AC/DC supported (150W, 250W, 400W options) |
| Memory | 8 GB DRAM, 8 GB onboard flash |
| Storage | USB 2.0, SD card (optional, 16 GB) |
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 1.72 × 17.5 × 14.0 in (with standard PSU) |
| Weight | 9.9 lb (4.5 kg) |
| Mounting | Rack-mountable |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +75 °C (cabinet dependent) |
| Storage Temperature | –40 °C to +85 °C |
| Operating Altitude | Up to 4572 m (no derating); up to 12,192 m with derating |
| IP Rating | IP30 |
| Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) | 472,070 hours |
[/properties]
[specifications]
| Layer 2 Features | 802.1Q VLANs, STP/RSTP/MSTP, EtherChannel, REP, MRP, Q-in-Q, Loop Detection, VLAN Mapping |
| Layer 3 Features | Static Routing, OSPF, OSPFv3, RIP, Policy-Based Routing; Network Advantage adds BGP, EIGRP, IS-IS, VRF-lite |
| Security | IEEE 802.1X, MACsec-256, DHCP Snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection, IP Source Guard, Cisco TrustSec, AAA, TACACS+, RADIUS |
| Redundancy | HSR, PRP, REP Fast, Stacking (up to 4 members) |
| Industrial Protocols | PROFINET, EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus TCP, GOOSE messaging, PTP profiles |
| Management | WebUI, CLI, SNMPv1/v2/v3, NETCONF/RESTCONF, Cisco Catalyst Center, Full Flexible NetFlow |
| QoS | 8 queues per port, DSCP mapping, LLQ, Auto-QoS, class-based queuing and policing |
| Compliance | FCC Part 15 Class A, EN 55032/EN 55024, IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613, UL/CSA 62368-1, ATEX Zone 2 |
| Relative Humidity | 5% to 95% non-condensing |
| Shock & Vibration | IEC 60068-2-6, -2-27, -2-31, -2-32, -2-64 |
[/specifications]
[accesories]
| Rack Mount Kits | RM-RGD-19IN (19"), RM-RGD-23IN (23"), RM-RGD-ETSI (ETSI) |
| Power Supply Options | PWR-RGD-LOW-DC-H (150W), PWR-RGD-AC-DC-H (150W), PWR-RGD-AC-DC-250 (250W), PWR-RGD-AC-DC-400 (400W) |
| Stacking Cables | CAB-STK-0.5M, CAB-STK-1M |
| Storage | SD-IE-16GB (16 GB SD memory card) |
[/accesories]
High-Performance Rugged Switching for Harsh Environments
The Cisco Catalyst IE-9320-16P8U4X-A delivers resilient, high-density Ethernet in a compact 1RU rack-mount design. With 28 total ports, including 16 Gigabit PoE+, 8 multi-gigabit 2.5G 4PPoE ports supporting up to 90W each, and 4 x 1/10G SFP+ uplinks, it empowers mission-critical industrial networks. Built on Cisco IOS XE with Network Advantage licensing, it provides advanced security, automation, and visibility for demanding environments like manufacturing, energy, mining, and transportation.
Key Benefits & Features
- Rugged reliability: Hardened for -40°C to 75°C operation with fanless, convection cooling and shock/vibration resistance.
- High-power PoE: Up to 720W PoE budget with support for IEEE 802.3af/at/bt, enabling Wi-Fi 6 APs, PTZ cameras, and industrial IoT endpoints.
- Advanced security: Cisco TrustSec, MACsec-256 encryption, and embedded Cisco Cyber Vision deliver zero-trust OT network protection.
- Scalable performance: 76 Gbps forwarding bandwidth, full Layer 2/3 routing, and support for SD-Access edge deployment.
- Flexible management: Manage via Cisco Catalyst Center, WebUI, APIs, or automation frameworks like NETCONF/RESTCONF.
Ideal Use Cases
- Smart city infrastructure and outdoor industrial enclosures
- Transportation, rail, and energy grid automation networks
- Manufacturing plants requiring PoE-driven IoT endpoints
- Oil, gas, and mining environments with harsh conditions
- Deployments needing zero-touch replacement and remote access
Technical Specifications
- Total Ports: 28 (16 x 1G PoE+, 8 x 100M/1G/2.5G 4PPoE, 4 x 1/10G SFP+ uplinks)
- PoE Support: Up to 90W per port, 720W total budget with dual 400W PSUs
- Forwarding Bandwidth: 76 Gbps
- Switching Capacity: 152 Gbps (full-duplex)
- Operating Temperature: -40°C to 75°C (fanless)
- Form Factor: 1RU rack-mountable, 9.9 lb (4.5 kg)
- MTBF: 472,070 hours
- Management: Cisco IOS XE, Catalyst Center, WebUI, APIs
- Security: Cisco Trust Anchor, Secure Boot, MACsec-256
- Software License: Network Advantage
Power Your Industrial Network with Confidence
Deploy the Cisco IE-9320-16P8U4X-A for unmatched resiliency and secure, high-performance industrial networking. Order now.
Product Information
Product Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping & Returns

Cisco Catalyst IE-9320-16P8U4X-A Rugged Ethernet Switch 16xPoE+ 8x4PPoE
Cisco Catalyst IE-9320-16P8U4X-A Rugged Ethernet Switch 16xPoE+ 8x4PPoE
[shortdesc] 28 ports, 16 PoE+, 8 multi-gig 4PPoE, 4 x 10G uplinks, rack-mount, Network Advantage [/shortdesc]
[properties]
| Model | Cisco Catalyst IE-9320-16P8U4X-A |
| Product Type | Rugged Industrial Ethernet Switch |
| Total Ports | 28 |
| Downlink Ports | 16 × 10/100/1000M PoE+ and 8 × 100/1000/2500M 4PPoE (up to 90W/port) |
| Uplink Ports | 4 × 1/10G SFP+ |
| Software License | Network Advantage |
| Switching Capacity | 152 Gbps (full duplex) |
| Forwarding Rate | 113.09 Mpps |
| PoE Budget | Up to 720W with dual 400W PSUs |
| Power Inputs | Dual AC/DC supported (150W, 250W, 400W options) |
| Memory | 8 GB DRAM, 8 GB onboard flash |
| Storage | USB 2.0, SD card (optional, 16 GB) |
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 1.72 × 17.5 × 14.0 in (with standard PSU) |
| Weight | 9.9 lb (4.5 kg) |
| Mounting | Rack-mountable |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +75 °C (cabinet dependent) |
| Storage Temperature | –40 °C to +85 °C |
| Operating Altitude | Up to 4572 m (no derating); up to 12,192 m with derating |
| IP Rating | IP30 |
| Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) | 472,070 hours |
[/properties]
[specifications]
| Layer 2 Features | 802.1Q VLANs, STP/RSTP/MSTP, EtherChannel, REP, MRP, Q-in-Q, Loop Detection, VLAN Mapping |
| Layer 3 Features | Static Routing, OSPF, OSPFv3, RIP, Policy-Based Routing; Network Advantage adds BGP, EIGRP, IS-IS, VRF-lite |
| Security | IEEE 802.1X, MACsec-256, DHCP Snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection, IP Source Guard, Cisco TrustSec, AAA, TACACS+, RADIUS |
| Redundancy | HSR, PRP, REP Fast, Stacking (up to 4 members) |
| Industrial Protocols | PROFINET, EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus TCP, GOOSE messaging, PTP profiles |
| Management | WebUI, CLI, SNMPv1/v2/v3, NETCONF/RESTCONF, Cisco Catalyst Center, Full Flexible NetFlow |
| QoS | 8 queues per port, DSCP mapping, LLQ, Auto-QoS, class-based queuing and policing |
| Compliance | FCC Part 15 Class A, EN 55032/EN 55024, IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613, UL/CSA 62368-1, ATEX Zone 2 |
| Relative Humidity | 5% to 95% non-condensing |
| Shock & Vibration | IEC 60068-2-6, -2-27, -2-31, -2-32, -2-64 |
[/specifications]
[accesories]
| Rack Mount Kits | RM-RGD-19IN (19"), RM-RGD-23IN (23"), RM-RGD-ETSI (ETSI) |
| Power Supply Options | PWR-RGD-LOW-DC-H (150W), PWR-RGD-AC-DC-H (150W), PWR-RGD-AC-DC-250 (250W), PWR-RGD-AC-DC-400 (400W) |
| Stacking Cables | CAB-STK-0.5M, CAB-STK-1M |
| Storage | SD-IE-16GB (16 GB SD memory card) |
[/accesories]
High-Performance Rugged Switching for Harsh Environments
The Cisco Catalyst IE-9320-16P8U4X-A delivers resilient, high-density Ethernet in a compact 1RU rack-mount design. With 28 total ports, including 16 Gigabit PoE+, 8 multi-gigabit 2.5G 4PPoE ports supporting up to 90W each, and 4 x 1/10G SFP+ uplinks, it empowers mission-critical industrial networks. Built on Cisco IOS XE with Network Advantage licensing, it provides advanced security, automation, and visibility for demanding environments like manufacturing, energy, mining, and transportation.
Key Benefits & Features
- Rugged reliability: Hardened for -40°C to 75°C operation with fanless, convection cooling and shock/vibration resistance.
- High-power PoE: Up to 720W PoE budget with support for IEEE 802.3af/at/bt, enabling Wi-Fi 6 APs, PTZ cameras, and industrial IoT endpoints.
- Advanced security: Cisco TrustSec, MACsec-256 encryption, and embedded Cisco Cyber Vision deliver zero-trust OT network protection.
- Scalable performance: 76 Gbps forwarding bandwidth, full Layer 2/3 routing, and support for SD-Access edge deployment.
- Flexible management: Manage via Cisco Catalyst Center, WebUI, APIs, or automation frameworks like NETCONF/RESTCONF.
Ideal Use Cases
- Smart city infrastructure and outdoor industrial enclosures
- Transportation, rail, and energy grid automation networks
- Manufacturing plants requiring PoE-driven IoT endpoints
- Oil, gas, and mining environments with harsh conditions
- Deployments needing zero-touch replacement and remote access
Technical Specifications
- Total Ports: 28 (16 x 1G PoE+, 8 x 100M/1G/2.5G 4PPoE, 4 x 1/10G SFP+ uplinks)
- PoE Support: Up to 90W per port, 720W total budget with dual 400W PSUs
- Forwarding Bandwidth: 76 Gbps
- Switching Capacity: 152 Gbps (full-duplex)
- Operating Temperature: -40°C to 75°C (fanless)
- Form Factor: 1RU rack-mountable, 9.9 lb (4.5 kg)
- MTBF: 472,070 hours
- Management: Cisco IOS XE, Catalyst Center, WebUI, APIs
- Security: Cisco Trust Anchor, Secure Boot, MACsec-256
- Software License: Network Advantage
Power Your Industrial Network with Confidence
Deploy the Cisco IE-9320-16P8U4X-A for unmatched resiliency and secure, high-performance industrial networking. Order now.
Original: $14,363.00
-65%$14,363.00
$5,027.05Product Information
Product Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping & Returns
Description
[shortdesc] 28 ports, 16 PoE+, 8 multi-gig 4PPoE, 4 x 10G uplinks, rack-mount, Network Advantage [/shortdesc]
[properties]
| Model | Cisco Catalyst IE-9320-16P8U4X-A |
| Product Type | Rugged Industrial Ethernet Switch |
| Total Ports | 28 |
| Downlink Ports | 16 × 10/100/1000M PoE+ and 8 × 100/1000/2500M 4PPoE (up to 90W/port) |
| Uplink Ports | 4 × 1/10G SFP+ |
| Software License | Network Advantage |
| Switching Capacity | 152 Gbps (full duplex) |
| Forwarding Rate | 113.09 Mpps |
| PoE Budget | Up to 720W with dual 400W PSUs |
| Power Inputs | Dual AC/DC supported (150W, 250W, 400W options) |
| Memory | 8 GB DRAM, 8 GB onboard flash |
| Storage | USB 2.0, SD card (optional, 16 GB) |
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 1.72 × 17.5 × 14.0 in (with standard PSU) |
| Weight | 9.9 lb (4.5 kg) |
| Mounting | Rack-mountable |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +75 °C (cabinet dependent) |
| Storage Temperature | –40 °C to +85 °C |
| Operating Altitude | Up to 4572 m (no derating); up to 12,192 m with derating |
| IP Rating | IP30 |
| Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) | 472,070 hours |
[/properties]
[specifications]
| Layer 2 Features | 802.1Q VLANs, STP/RSTP/MSTP, EtherChannel, REP, MRP, Q-in-Q, Loop Detection, VLAN Mapping |
| Layer 3 Features | Static Routing, OSPF, OSPFv3, RIP, Policy-Based Routing; Network Advantage adds BGP, EIGRP, IS-IS, VRF-lite |
| Security | IEEE 802.1X, MACsec-256, DHCP Snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection, IP Source Guard, Cisco TrustSec, AAA, TACACS+, RADIUS |
| Redundancy | HSR, PRP, REP Fast, Stacking (up to 4 members) |
| Industrial Protocols | PROFINET, EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus TCP, GOOSE messaging, PTP profiles |
| Management | WebUI, CLI, SNMPv1/v2/v3, NETCONF/RESTCONF, Cisco Catalyst Center, Full Flexible NetFlow |
| QoS | 8 queues per port, DSCP mapping, LLQ, Auto-QoS, class-based queuing and policing |
| Compliance | FCC Part 15 Class A, EN 55032/EN 55024, IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613, UL/CSA 62368-1, ATEX Zone 2 |
| Relative Humidity | 5% to 95% non-condensing |
| Shock & Vibration | IEC 60068-2-6, -2-27, -2-31, -2-32, -2-64 |
[/specifications]
[accesories]
| Rack Mount Kits | RM-RGD-19IN (19"), RM-RGD-23IN (23"), RM-RGD-ETSI (ETSI) |
| Power Supply Options | PWR-RGD-LOW-DC-H (150W), PWR-RGD-AC-DC-H (150W), PWR-RGD-AC-DC-250 (250W), PWR-RGD-AC-DC-400 (400W) |
| Stacking Cables | CAB-STK-0.5M, CAB-STK-1M |
| Storage | SD-IE-16GB (16 GB SD memory card) |
[/accesories]
High-Performance Rugged Switching for Harsh Environments
The Cisco Catalyst IE-9320-16P8U4X-A delivers resilient, high-density Ethernet in a compact 1RU rack-mount design. With 28 total ports, including 16 Gigabit PoE+, 8 multi-gigabit 2.5G 4PPoE ports supporting up to 90W each, and 4 x 1/10G SFP+ uplinks, it empowers mission-critical industrial networks. Built on Cisco IOS XE with Network Advantage licensing, it provides advanced security, automation, and visibility for demanding environments like manufacturing, energy, mining, and transportation.
Key Benefits & Features
- Rugged reliability: Hardened for -40°C to 75°C operation with fanless, convection cooling and shock/vibration resistance.
- High-power PoE: Up to 720W PoE budget with support for IEEE 802.3af/at/bt, enabling Wi-Fi 6 APs, PTZ cameras, and industrial IoT endpoints.
- Advanced security: Cisco TrustSec, MACsec-256 encryption, and embedded Cisco Cyber Vision deliver zero-trust OT network protection.
- Scalable performance: 76 Gbps forwarding bandwidth, full Layer 2/3 routing, and support for SD-Access edge deployment.
- Flexible management: Manage via Cisco Catalyst Center, WebUI, APIs, or automation frameworks like NETCONF/RESTCONF.
Ideal Use Cases
- Smart city infrastructure and outdoor industrial enclosures
- Transportation, rail, and energy grid automation networks
- Manufacturing plants requiring PoE-driven IoT endpoints
- Oil, gas, and mining environments with harsh conditions
- Deployments needing zero-touch replacement and remote access
Technical Specifications
- Total Ports: 28 (16 x 1G PoE+, 8 x 100M/1G/2.5G 4PPoE, 4 x 1/10G SFP+ uplinks)
- PoE Support: Up to 90W per port, 720W total budget with dual 400W PSUs
- Forwarding Bandwidth: 76 Gbps
- Switching Capacity: 152 Gbps (full-duplex)
- Operating Temperature: -40°C to 75°C (fanless)
- Form Factor: 1RU rack-mountable, 9.9 lb (4.5 kg)
- MTBF: 472,070 hours
- Management: Cisco IOS XE, Catalyst Center, WebUI, APIs
- Security: Cisco Trust Anchor, Secure Boot, MACsec-256
- Software License: Network Advantage
Power Your Industrial Network with Confidence
Deploy the Cisco IE-9320-16P8U4X-A for unmatched resiliency and secure, high-performance industrial networking. Order now.














