Cisco Catalyst IE-3100-18T2C-CC-E Industrial Gigabit Switch
[shortdesc] 18× 10/100/1000 RJ-45, 2× combo GE uplinks, fanless IP30, −40 to 75°C, DIN-rail mount, IOS XE Network Essentials [/shortdesc]
[properties]
| Model | IE-3100-18T2C-CC-E (Cisco Catalyst IE3100 Rugged Series) |
| Product Type | Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch (Network Essentials) |
| Total Ports | 20 |
| Downlink Ports | 18 × 10/100/1000 RJ-45 |
| Uplink Ports | 2 × 1GE combo (RJ-45/SFP) |
| Conformal Coating | Yes |
| Switching Bandwidth / Forwarding | 20 Gbps / 29.76 Mpps |
| MAC Address Table | 8,000 entries |
| VLANs / IGMP Groups | 256 VLANs / 512 IGMP groups |
| Memory / Storage | 4 GB DRAM; optional SD card (1/4/16 GB) |
| Power Input | Dual DC inputs; 12–48 V nominal (9.6–60 V absolute) |
| Power Consumption (no PoE) | 36.7 W |
| Mounting | DIN rail |
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 5.00 × 4.30 × 5.08 in (12.70 × 10.92 × 12.90 cm) |
| Weight | 2.8 lb (1.27 kg) |
| Operating Temperature | −40 to 75 °C (blower cabinet); −40 to 70 °C (vented); −40 to 60 °C (sealed) |
| Operating Humidity | 5%–95% non-condensing |
| IP / Enclosure Rating | IP30 |
| MTBF | 777,450 hours |
[/properties]
[specifications]
| Layer 2 Features | 802.1Q VLANs, PVST+/RPVST, MST, EtherChannel, STP, RSPAN/SPAN/FSPAN, Storm Control, QinQ, 802.3ad LACP |
| Layer 3 Features | Inter-VLAN routing, static routing |
| Automation / Management | WebUI, SNMP, syslog, NETCONF/RESTCONF, EEM, Cisco PnP; YANG models |
| Security | 802.1X, DHCP Snooping, DAI, IP Source Guard, RA Guard, HTTPS/SSH, RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA |
| Industrial Protocols | EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus, PROFINET MRP; PTP (IEEE 1588v2) |
| Resiliency | Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) |
| Performance Caps | Queues: 8 egress; IPv4 indirect routes: 2000; STP instances: 128 |
| Compliance (examples) | EN 61131-2, IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613 (substation), EN 50121-3-2/-4 (rail), NEMA TS-2; UL/CSA 62368-1; Class I, Div 2/Zone 2 (with appropriate enclosure) |
| Environmental (Storage) | −40 to 85 °C; up to 40,000 ft altitude |
| Interfaces (Mgmt/Alarm) | 1 × RS-232 (RJ-45) console; 1 × micro-USB console; 2 × dry-contact alarm inputs |
[/specifications]
[accesories]
| Optional – Power Supplies | PWR-IE65W-PC-AC= (65W AC/DC); PWR-IE65W-PC-DC= (65W DC/DC); PWR-IE170W-PC-AC= (170W AC/DC); PWR-IE240W-PCAC-L= (240W AC/DC); PWR-IE480W-PCAC-L= (480W AC/DC) |
| Optional – Mounting | STK-RACK-DINRAIL= 19" DIN rail mount kit |
| Optional – SFP Modules (Examples) | GLC-T-RGD= (1000BASE-T); GLC-SX-MM-RGD= (1000BASE-SX); GLC-LH-SM-RGD= (1000BASE-LX/LH); GLC-ZX-SM-RGD= (1000BASE-ZX) |
[/accesories]
Rugged Gigabit Switching Engineered for Harsh Conditions
The Cisco Catalyst IE-3100-18T2C-CC-E delivers 20 Gigabit interfaces in a compact, fanless, DIN-rail form factor with conformal coating for harsh environments. Running Cisco IOS XE, it brings secure, API-driven operations and simple setup via WebUI—ideal for manufacturing lines, utilities, transportation, and outdoor enclosures.
Key Benefits & Features
- Compact 20-port design: 18 copper downlinks plus 2 combo uplinks (RJ-45/SFP) give flexible aggregation and backhaul in tight cabinets.
- Rugged, fanless build: IP30 enclosure with conformal coating and wide −40 to 75°C operating range ensures reliable service in dusty, hot, or vibrating sites.
- Deterministic performance: 20 Gbps switching bandwidth and up to 29.76 Mpps forwarding sustain full-rate Gigabit traffic on busy lines.
- Industrial protocol fit: Native support for EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus, PROFINET, and IEEE 1588v2 PTP aids PLC and SCADA interoperability.
- Simplified management & security: IOS XE with WebUI, NETCONF/RESTCONF, and optional Cisco Catalyst Center visibility streamlines deployment and lifecycle operations.
Ideal Use Cases
- Factory cells, conveyors, and packaging lines needing compact, vibration-tolerant switching
- Electric substations and roadside cabinets with extreme temperatures
- Warehouses and distribution centers requiring high-density copper access
- Smart city, transportation, and outdoor surveillance aggregation over fiber/copper
- OT segments standardizing on Cisco IOS XE and industrial automation protocols
Technical Specifications
- Ports: 18× 10/100/1000 RJ-45 downlinks, 2× Gigabit combo uplinks (RJ-45/SFP)
- Switching capacity / forwarding: 20 Gbps, up to 29.76 Mpps
- Operating temperature: −40 to 75°C (cabinet dependent); fanless cooling
- Power input: 12–48 VDC nominal (9.6–60 VDC absolute)
- Typical power consumption: ~36.7 W (device only; non-PoE model)
- Form factor / mounting: DIN rail; IP30 enclosure; conformal coating
- Dimensions / weight: 5.00 × 4.30 × 5.08 in; ~2.8 lb
- Software image: Network Essentials (IOS XE); L2 switching + static routing
- Industrial protocols: EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus, PROFINET, IEEE 1588v2 PTP
- MTBF: ~777,450 hours (Telcordia Issue 4)
Ready to deploy rugged Gigabit access?
Engineer your next cabinet with a compact, resilient Cisco platform built for OT. Order today.
Product Information
Product Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping & Returns

Cisco Catalyst IE-3100-18T2C-CC-E Industrial Gigabit Switch
Cisco Catalyst IE-3100-18T2C-CC-E Industrial Gigabit Switch
[shortdesc] 18× 10/100/1000 RJ-45, 2× combo GE uplinks, fanless IP30, −40 to 75°C, DIN-rail mount, IOS XE Network Essentials [/shortdesc]
[properties]
| Model | IE-3100-18T2C-CC-E (Cisco Catalyst IE3100 Rugged Series) |
| Product Type | Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch (Network Essentials) |
| Total Ports | 20 |
| Downlink Ports | 18 × 10/100/1000 RJ-45 |
| Uplink Ports | 2 × 1GE combo (RJ-45/SFP) |
| Conformal Coating | Yes |
| Switching Bandwidth / Forwarding | 20 Gbps / 29.76 Mpps |
| MAC Address Table | 8,000 entries |
| VLANs / IGMP Groups | 256 VLANs / 512 IGMP groups |
| Memory / Storage | 4 GB DRAM; optional SD card (1/4/16 GB) |
| Power Input | Dual DC inputs; 12–48 V nominal (9.6–60 V absolute) |
| Power Consumption (no PoE) | 36.7 W |
| Mounting | DIN rail |
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 5.00 × 4.30 × 5.08 in (12.70 × 10.92 × 12.90 cm) |
| Weight | 2.8 lb (1.27 kg) |
| Operating Temperature | −40 to 75 °C (blower cabinet); −40 to 70 °C (vented); −40 to 60 °C (sealed) |
| Operating Humidity | 5%–95% non-condensing |
| IP / Enclosure Rating | IP30 |
| MTBF | 777,450 hours |
[/properties]
[specifications]
| Layer 2 Features | 802.1Q VLANs, PVST+/RPVST, MST, EtherChannel, STP, RSPAN/SPAN/FSPAN, Storm Control, QinQ, 802.3ad LACP |
| Layer 3 Features | Inter-VLAN routing, static routing |
| Automation / Management | WebUI, SNMP, syslog, NETCONF/RESTCONF, EEM, Cisco PnP; YANG models |
| Security | 802.1X, DHCP Snooping, DAI, IP Source Guard, RA Guard, HTTPS/SSH, RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA |
| Industrial Protocols | EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus, PROFINET MRP; PTP (IEEE 1588v2) |
| Resiliency | Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) |
| Performance Caps | Queues: 8 egress; IPv4 indirect routes: 2000; STP instances: 128 |
| Compliance (examples) | EN 61131-2, IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613 (substation), EN 50121-3-2/-4 (rail), NEMA TS-2; UL/CSA 62368-1; Class I, Div 2/Zone 2 (with appropriate enclosure) |
| Environmental (Storage) | −40 to 85 °C; up to 40,000 ft altitude |
| Interfaces (Mgmt/Alarm) | 1 × RS-232 (RJ-45) console; 1 × micro-USB console; 2 × dry-contact alarm inputs |
[/specifications]
[accesories]
| Optional – Power Supplies | PWR-IE65W-PC-AC= (65W AC/DC); PWR-IE65W-PC-DC= (65W DC/DC); PWR-IE170W-PC-AC= (170W AC/DC); PWR-IE240W-PCAC-L= (240W AC/DC); PWR-IE480W-PCAC-L= (480W AC/DC) |
| Optional – Mounting | STK-RACK-DINRAIL= 19" DIN rail mount kit |
| Optional – SFP Modules (Examples) | GLC-T-RGD= (1000BASE-T); GLC-SX-MM-RGD= (1000BASE-SX); GLC-LH-SM-RGD= (1000BASE-LX/LH); GLC-ZX-SM-RGD= (1000BASE-ZX) |
[/accesories]
Rugged Gigabit Switching Engineered for Harsh Conditions
The Cisco Catalyst IE-3100-18T2C-CC-E delivers 20 Gigabit interfaces in a compact, fanless, DIN-rail form factor with conformal coating for harsh environments. Running Cisco IOS XE, it brings secure, API-driven operations and simple setup via WebUI—ideal for manufacturing lines, utilities, transportation, and outdoor enclosures.
Key Benefits & Features
- Compact 20-port design: 18 copper downlinks plus 2 combo uplinks (RJ-45/SFP) give flexible aggregation and backhaul in tight cabinets.
- Rugged, fanless build: IP30 enclosure with conformal coating and wide −40 to 75°C operating range ensures reliable service in dusty, hot, or vibrating sites.
- Deterministic performance: 20 Gbps switching bandwidth and up to 29.76 Mpps forwarding sustain full-rate Gigabit traffic on busy lines.
- Industrial protocol fit: Native support for EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus, PROFINET, and IEEE 1588v2 PTP aids PLC and SCADA interoperability.
- Simplified management & security: IOS XE with WebUI, NETCONF/RESTCONF, and optional Cisco Catalyst Center visibility streamlines deployment and lifecycle operations.
Ideal Use Cases
- Factory cells, conveyors, and packaging lines needing compact, vibration-tolerant switching
- Electric substations and roadside cabinets with extreme temperatures
- Warehouses and distribution centers requiring high-density copper access
- Smart city, transportation, and outdoor surveillance aggregation over fiber/copper
- OT segments standardizing on Cisco IOS XE and industrial automation protocols
Technical Specifications
- Ports: 18× 10/100/1000 RJ-45 downlinks, 2× Gigabit combo uplinks (RJ-45/SFP)
- Switching capacity / forwarding: 20 Gbps, up to 29.76 Mpps
- Operating temperature: −40 to 75°C (cabinet dependent); fanless cooling
- Power input: 12–48 VDC nominal (9.6–60 VDC absolute)
- Typical power consumption: ~36.7 W (device only; non-PoE model)
- Form factor / mounting: DIN rail; IP30 enclosure; conformal coating
- Dimensions / weight: 5.00 × 4.30 × 5.08 in; ~2.8 lb
- Software image: Network Essentials (IOS XE); L2 switching + static routing
- Industrial protocols: EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus, PROFINET, IEEE 1588v2 PTP
- MTBF: ~777,450 hours (Telcordia Issue 4)
Ready to deploy rugged Gigabit access?
Engineer your next cabinet with a compact, resilient Cisco platform built for OT. Order today.
Original: $4,195.00
-65%$4,195.00
$1,468.25Product Information
Product Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping & Returns
Description
[shortdesc] 18× 10/100/1000 RJ-45, 2× combo GE uplinks, fanless IP30, −40 to 75°C, DIN-rail mount, IOS XE Network Essentials [/shortdesc]
[properties]
| Model | IE-3100-18T2C-CC-E (Cisco Catalyst IE3100 Rugged Series) |
| Product Type | Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch (Network Essentials) |
| Total Ports | 20 |
| Downlink Ports | 18 × 10/100/1000 RJ-45 |
| Uplink Ports | 2 × 1GE combo (RJ-45/SFP) |
| Conformal Coating | Yes |
| Switching Bandwidth / Forwarding | 20 Gbps / 29.76 Mpps |
| MAC Address Table | 8,000 entries |
| VLANs / IGMP Groups | 256 VLANs / 512 IGMP groups |
| Memory / Storage | 4 GB DRAM; optional SD card (1/4/16 GB) |
| Power Input | Dual DC inputs; 12–48 V nominal (9.6–60 V absolute) |
| Power Consumption (no PoE) | 36.7 W |
| Mounting | DIN rail |
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 5.00 × 4.30 × 5.08 in (12.70 × 10.92 × 12.90 cm) |
| Weight | 2.8 lb (1.27 kg) |
| Operating Temperature | −40 to 75 °C (blower cabinet); −40 to 70 °C (vented); −40 to 60 °C (sealed) |
| Operating Humidity | 5%–95% non-condensing |
| IP / Enclosure Rating | IP30 |
| MTBF | 777,450 hours |
[/properties]
[specifications]
| Layer 2 Features | 802.1Q VLANs, PVST+/RPVST, MST, EtherChannel, STP, RSPAN/SPAN/FSPAN, Storm Control, QinQ, 802.3ad LACP |
| Layer 3 Features | Inter-VLAN routing, static routing |
| Automation / Management | WebUI, SNMP, syslog, NETCONF/RESTCONF, EEM, Cisco PnP; YANG models |
| Security | 802.1X, DHCP Snooping, DAI, IP Source Guard, RA Guard, HTTPS/SSH, RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA |
| Industrial Protocols | EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus, PROFINET MRP; PTP (IEEE 1588v2) |
| Resiliency | Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) |
| Performance Caps | Queues: 8 egress; IPv4 indirect routes: 2000; STP instances: 128 |
| Compliance (examples) | EN 61131-2, IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613 (substation), EN 50121-3-2/-4 (rail), NEMA TS-2; UL/CSA 62368-1; Class I, Div 2/Zone 2 (with appropriate enclosure) |
| Environmental (Storage) | −40 to 85 °C; up to 40,000 ft altitude |
| Interfaces (Mgmt/Alarm) | 1 × RS-232 (RJ-45) console; 1 × micro-USB console; 2 × dry-contact alarm inputs |
[/specifications]
[accesories]
| Optional – Power Supplies | PWR-IE65W-PC-AC= (65W AC/DC); PWR-IE65W-PC-DC= (65W DC/DC); PWR-IE170W-PC-AC= (170W AC/DC); PWR-IE240W-PCAC-L= (240W AC/DC); PWR-IE480W-PCAC-L= (480W AC/DC) |
| Optional – Mounting | STK-RACK-DINRAIL= 19" DIN rail mount kit |
| Optional – SFP Modules (Examples) | GLC-T-RGD= (1000BASE-T); GLC-SX-MM-RGD= (1000BASE-SX); GLC-LH-SM-RGD= (1000BASE-LX/LH); GLC-ZX-SM-RGD= (1000BASE-ZX) |
[/accesories]
Rugged Gigabit Switching Engineered for Harsh Conditions
The Cisco Catalyst IE-3100-18T2C-CC-E delivers 20 Gigabit interfaces in a compact, fanless, DIN-rail form factor with conformal coating for harsh environments. Running Cisco IOS XE, it brings secure, API-driven operations and simple setup via WebUI—ideal for manufacturing lines, utilities, transportation, and outdoor enclosures.
Key Benefits & Features
- Compact 20-port design: 18 copper downlinks plus 2 combo uplinks (RJ-45/SFP) give flexible aggregation and backhaul in tight cabinets.
- Rugged, fanless build: IP30 enclosure with conformal coating and wide −40 to 75°C operating range ensures reliable service in dusty, hot, or vibrating sites.
- Deterministic performance: 20 Gbps switching bandwidth and up to 29.76 Mpps forwarding sustain full-rate Gigabit traffic on busy lines.
- Industrial protocol fit: Native support for EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus, PROFINET, and IEEE 1588v2 PTP aids PLC and SCADA interoperability.
- Simplified management & security: IOS XE with WebUI, NETCONF/RESTCONF, and optional Cisco Catalyst Center visibility streamlines deployment and lifecycle operations.
Ideal Use Cases
- Factory cells, conveyors, and packaging lines needing compact, vibration-tolerant switching
- Electric substations and roadside cabinets with extreme temperatures
- Warehouses and distribution centers requiring high-density copper access
- Smart city, transportation, and outdoor surveillance aggregation over fiber/copper
- OT segments standardizing on Cisco IOS XE and industrial automation protocols
Technical Specifications
- Ports: 18× 10/100/1000 RJ-45 downlinks, 2× Gigabit combo uplinks (RJ-45/SFP)
- Switching capacity / forwarding: 20 Gbps, up to 29.76 Mpps
- Operating temperature: −40 to 75°C (cabinet dependent); fanless cooling
- Power input: 12–48 VDC nominal (9.6–60 VDC absolute)
- Typical power consumption: ~36.7 W (device only; non-PoE model)
- Form factor / mounting: DIN rail; IP30 enclosure; conformal coating
- Dimensions / weight: 5.00 × 4.30 × 5.08 in; ~2.8 lb
- Software image: Network Essentials (IOS XE); L2 switching + static routing
- Industrial protocols: EtherNet/IP (CIP), Modbus, PROFINET, IEEE 1588v2 PTP
- MTBF: ~777,450 hours (Telcordia Issue 4)
Ready to deploy rugged Gigabit access?
Engineer your next cabinet with a compact, resilient Cisco platform built for OT. Order today.














